Definitions
[…] (Code 1981, §16-5-100, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 524, § 1-1/HB 78; Ga. L. 2015, p. 598, § 1-1/HB 72; Ga. L. 2019, p. 81, § 3/HB 424.)
The 2019 amendment, effective April 18, 2019, added the language beginning with ", including, but not" and ending with "physical incapacity" at the end of paragraph (6). See Editor's note for applicability.
Cross references. - Alzheimer's and Related Dementias State Plan, T. 49, C. 6, Art. 8.
Editor's notes. - Ga. L. 2013, p. 524, § 1-1/HB 78, effective July 1, 2013, redesignated former Code Section 16-5-100 as present Code Section 16-5-101.
Ga. L. 2019, p. 81, § 8/HB 424, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part: "Section 3 of this Act shall apply to offenses occurring on or after the effective date of this Act." This Act became effective April 18, 2019.