The controlled substances listed in this Code section are included in Schedule II:
[…] For survey article on criminal law and procedure, see 34 Mercer L. Rev. 89 (1982). For annual survey on criminal law, see 69 Mercer L. Rev. 73 (2017). For note on airport searches of drug couriers, see 33 Mercer L. Rev. 433 (1981).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
Construed with O.C.G.A. §§ 16-13-30 and 16-13-31. - When the total weight of the substances seized from defendant was only 24.4 grams of cocaine, defendant argued that the only Georgia statute that proscribes possession of cocaine is O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31, prohibiting possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine. However, although O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31 deals with being in knowing, actual possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or any mixture containing cocaine, O.C.G.A. § 16-13-26(1)(D) (prior to 1988 amendment inserting "cocaine") lists "Coca leaves, any salt, compound, derivative, stereoisomers of cocaine, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, stereoisomers of cocaine, . . . ," which includes cocaine. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30, the unlawful possession of any controlled substance, regardless of amount, constitutes an offense. Dixon v. State, 180 Ga.