Possession, Manufacture, Distribution, or Sale of Low Thc Oil; Penalties
[…] The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, inserted ", purchase,", ", purchases,", "purchases," or "purchase," throughout this Code section; in subsection (c), inserted the second occurrence of "having", substituted "felony and," for "felony, and" in the middle, and inserted "year" near the end; added subsection (f); and redesignated former subsection (f) as present subsection (g).

Cross references.

- Creation of Joint Study Commission on Low THC Medical Oil Access; membership; operation; reporting; abolishment, § 31-2A-19.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2019, p. 43, § 1/HB 324, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as 'Georgia's Hope Act.'"

Ga. L. 2019, p. 43, § 2/HB 324, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "(a) The General Assembly finds that the establishment of the Low THC Oil Patient Registry in 2015 allows Georgia patients to possess low THC oil but provides no way to access low THC oil.