Possession, Manufacture, Distribution, or Sale of Low Thc Oil; Penalties
[…] - For article on the 2015 enactment of this Code section, see 32 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 153 (2015). For annual survey on criminal law, see 68 Mercer L. Rev. 93 (2016). For article on the 2019 amendment of this Code section, see 36 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 39 (2019).

RESEARCH REFERENCES

ALR.

- Propriety of employer's discharge of or failure to hire employee due to employee's use of medical marijuana, 57 A.L.R. 6th 285.

ARTICLE 9 ACCESS TO MEDICAL CANNABIS

Effective date.

- This article became effective July 1, 2019.

Cross references.

- Establishment of the Low THC Oil Patient Registry, § 31-2A-18.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2019, p. 43, § 1/HB 324, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as 'Georgia's Hope Act.'"

Ga. L. 2019, p. 43, § 2/HB 324, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "(a) The General Assembly finds that the establishment of the Low THC Oil Patient Registry in 2015 allows Georgia patients to possess low THC oil but provides no way to access low THC oil.