Terroristic Threats and Acts; Penalties
[…] L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Code 1933, § 26-1307.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 1022, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 270, § 6; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1094, § 4; Ga. L. 2010, p. 999, § 3/HB 1002; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-26/HB 310; Ga. L. 2016, p. 811, § 2/HB 874.)

The 2016 amendment, effective May 3, 2016, rewrote this Code section.

Cross references.

- Constitutional guarantee of free speech and press, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Para. V.

Criminal possession of an explosive device, § 16-7-64.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2002, p. 1094, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Transportation Security Act of 2002'."

Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 6-1/HB 310, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that this Act shall apply to sentences entered on or after July 1, 2015.