Carrying a Weapon or Long Gun at a Commercial Service Airport
[…] 4. Any ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state which is in conflict with this Code section shall be null, void, and of no force and effect, and this Code section shall preempt any such ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy.

(a.1)As used in this Code section, the term:

(Code 1981, §16-11-130.2, enacted by Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-9/HB 60; Ga. L. 2017, p. 555, § 8/HB 292.)

The 2017 amendment, effective May 8, 2017, added subsection (a.1).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-1/HB 60, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Safe Carry Protection Act.'"