for at least five years immediately preceding the date of the application;
[…] Ga. L. 2008, p. 1199, § 1/HB 89, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Business Security and Employee Privacy Act.' "
Ga. L. 2010, p. 963, § 3-1/SB 308, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the amendment of this Code section shall apply to all offenses committed on and after June 4, 2010, and shall not affect any prosecutions for acts occurring before June 4, 2010, and shall not act as an abatement of any such prosecution.
Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-1/HB 60, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Safe Carry Protection Act.'"
Ga. L. 2015, p. 805, § 6/HB 492, which amended this Code section, purported to amend subparagraph (b)(2)(A) but no changes were made, and also purported to amend paragraph (d)(1) but actually amended both paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2).
Ga.