Code Commission notes.- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2010, "a" was inserted preceding "weapon" in the
[…] Cross references.- Exemption from section for private detectives and private security agents who hold firearms permits issued by Georgia Board of Private Detective and Security Agencies, § 43-38-10.
Code Commission notes.- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2010, "a" was inserted preceding "weapon" in the introductory language of subsection (i).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2017, the addition of subsection (e.1) of this Code section by Ga. L. 2017, p. 8, § 1/HB 406, was treated as impliedly repealed and superseded by Ga. L. 2017, p. 555, § 4/HB 292, due to irreconcilable conflict.
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2008, p. 1199, § 1/HB 89, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Business Security and Employee Privacy Act.' "
Ga.