shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both.
[…] shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both.
(Code 1981, §16-10-97, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 391, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 14, § 16; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 16; Ga. L. 2010, p. 999, § 2/HB 1002; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-63/HB 415; Ga. L. 2012, p. 623, § 1/HB 541; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-25/HB 310.)
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"
Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 6-1/HB 310, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that this Act shall apply to sentences entered on or after July 1, 2015.