The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted "game warden" for "conservation ranger" in subsections (a), (b), and (c).
[…] The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted "game warden" for "conservation ranger" in subsections (a), (b), and (c).
Cross references.- Interference with arrest by conservation officer, § 27-1-25.
State-wide alert system established, § 35-3-191.
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 6-1/HB 310, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that this Act shall apply to sentences entered on or after July 1, 2015.
Ga. L. 2017, p. 500, § 1-1/SB 160, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Back the Badge Act of 2017.'"