(Ga. L. 1959, p. 34, § 6; Ga. L. 1964, p. 261, § 6; Code 1933, § 26-2308, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1184, § 1.)
[…] Const. 1983, Art. III, Sec. VI, Para. V.
Purchase by state of supplies, materials, and other items generally, § 50-5-50 et seq.
Law reviews.- For article, "Antitrust," see 44 Mercer L. Rev. 1047 (1993).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
Phrase "restraint of trade" means restraint of competition. State v. Shepherd Constr. Co., 248 Ga. 1, 281 S.E.2d 151, cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1055, 102 S. Ct. 601, 70 L. Ed. 2d 591, appeal dismissed, 454 U.S. 1074, 102 S. Ct. 626, 70 L. Ed. 2d 609 (1981).
O.C.G.A.
§ 16-10-22 prohibits unreasonable restraints of competition. - Prohibition against "a conspiracy in restraint of trade or in restraint of free and open competition" means simply a prohibition against a conspiracy in unreasonable restraint of competition. State v. Shepherd Constr. Co., 248 Ga. 1, 281 S.E.2d 151, cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1055, 102 S. Ct. 601, 70 L. Ed. 2d 591, appeal dismissed, 454 U.S. 1074, 102 S. Ct. 626, 70 L. Ed. 2d 609 (1981).