Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2012, "subsection (i) of Code Section 50-18-71" was substituted for "subsection (c) of Code Section 50-18-70" in the last sentence of subsection (b).
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2004, p. 343, § 5, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 2004 amendment becomes effective only when funds are specifically appropriated for purposes of that Act in an appropriations Act making specific reference to that Act. Funds were appropriated at the 2006 session of the General Assembly.
Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"