Appellate Jurisdiction of Court of Appeals
[…] 3. All cases involving wills;
    4. All cases involving extraordinary remedies, except those cases concerning proceedings in which a sentence of death was imposed or could be imposed and those cases concerning the execution of a sentence of death;
    5. All divorce and alimony cases; and
    6. All other cases not reserved to the Supreme Court or conferred on other courts.
  2. This Code section shall not otherwise affect the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals.

(Code 1981, §15-3-3.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 3-1/HB 927.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 1-1/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016.'"

Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 6-1(c)/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "Part III of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2017, and shall apply to cases in which a notice of appeal or application to appeal is filed on or after such date."