Financial Penalty; Collection
[…] 4. Any person whose duty it is to collect or remit the sums provided for in this Code section who intentionally refuses to collect or remit such sums shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

(Code 1981, §15-21-208, enacted by Ga. L. 2015, p. 675, § 3-1/SB 8; Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 2-2/SB 158.)

The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, deleted "16-6-14," following "16-6-12," in the middle of subsection (a). See Editor's note for applicability.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 1-1/SB 158, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Anti-Human Trafficking Protective Response Act.'"

Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 3-1/SB 158, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2019, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date.