Reversal and Affirmance; Minutes and Reports to Show Concurrences and Dissents
[…] If the Justices are evenly divided, the judgment of the court below shall stand affirmed. In all cases decided by the court, with at least a quorum but less than nine Justices, the concurrence of at least five shall be essential to the rendition of a judgment.
  2. Both the minutes and the printed official reports shall show how many and which Justices concurred in each judgment rendered and which, if any, dissented therefrom.

(Ga. L. 1896, p. 42, § 5; Civil Code 1910, § 6116; Code 1933, § 24-4015; Ga. L. 1983, p. 956, § 3; Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 4-3/HB 927.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 1-1/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016.'"