Fees for Sheriff's Services; Disposition of Fees
[…] L. 1991, p. 1166, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1311, § 2; Ga. L. 1996, p. 883, § 4; Ga. L. 2001, p. 885, § 3; Ga. L. 2010, p. 9, § 1-43/HB 1055; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-62/HB 415; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 15/HB 142; Ga. L. 2017, p. 124, § 1/HB 14.)

The 2017 amendment, effective May 1, 2017, substituted the present provisions of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: "Reserved.".

Cross references.

- Giving of receipts for fees and penalty for charging excessive fees, § 15-13-30 et seq.

Costs for transfers between magistrate courts, Uniform Rules for the Magistrate Courts, Rule 36.3.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"