The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, rewrote this Code section.
[…] The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, inserted "July 1, 2015, upon request by the council, the Department of Community Supervision and, on and after" in the first sentence in subsection (f). See editor's note for applicability.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, rewrote this Code section.
Cross references.- Registration of voters and compilation of official registered voters' lists, § 21-2-210 et seq.
Unified appeal, pretrial proceedings, Uniform Superior Court Rules, Rule 34.
Authority of probate courts to enact local rules, Uniform Rules for the Probate Courts, Rule 1.2.
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"
Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 6-1/HB 310, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the amendment by this Act shall apply to sentences entered on or after July 1, 2015.