(Code 1933, § 59-602a, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 270, § 1; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-37/HB 415; Ga. L. 2016, p. 186, § 4/HB 941.)
[…] (Code 1933, § 59-602a, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 270, § 1; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-37/HB 415; Ga. L. 2016, p. 186, § 4/HB 941.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, in subsection (a), inserted "or her", and inserted ", on motion or petition of the district attorney," near the middle.
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"