Custody of Child Following Termination Proceedings or Surrender of Parental Rights
[…] 3. A placement effected under the provisions of this Code section shall be conditioned upon the person who is given custody or who is granted an adoption of a child whose parents have had their parental rights terminated or surrendered agreeing to abide by the terms and conditions of the order of the court.
  4. In addition to its rights as a legal custodian, the department has the authority to consent to the adoption of a child whose parents have had their parental rights terminated or surrendered.

(Code 1981, §15-11-321, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2016, p. 134, § 1-4/HB 887; Ga. L. 2019, p. 456, § 4/SB 167.)

The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, deleted the former second sentence of subsection (a), which read: "In determining which placement is in a child's best interests, the court shall initially attempt to place the child with an adult who is a relative or fictive kin, if such individual is willing and found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for such child."

Cross references.

- Time limitations upon orders of disposition - commitment to Division of Youth Services, Uniform Rules for the Juvenile Courts of Georgia, Rule 15.2.