Removal of Child From the Home; Protective Custody; Consideration of Alternatives
[…] The second 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, rewrote paragraph (a)(2), which formerly read: "By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if a child is in imminent danger of abuse or neglect if he or she remains in the home." See Editor's note for applicability.

Cross references.

- Exercise of power of arrest generally, § 17-4-1 et seq.

Authority of peace officer to assume temporary custody of child absent from school without lawful authority or excuse, § 20-2-698 et seq.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 1-1/SB 158, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Anti-Human Trafficking Protective Response Act.'"

Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 3-1/SB 158, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2019, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date.