Georgia Code
[…] (Code 1981, §15-11-130, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 1-2/SB 158.)
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, redesignated former paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) as present subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B), respectively; added "; or" at the end of subparagraph (a)(1)(B); and added paragraph (a)(2). See Editor's note for applicability.
Editor's notes. - Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 1-1/SB 158, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Anti-Human Trafficking Protective Response Act.'"
Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 3-1/SB 158, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2019, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date.