(Code 1981, §14-2-831, enacted by Ga. L. 1989, p. 946, § 34; Ga. L. 2016, p. 225, § 1-6/SB 128.)
[…] (Code 1981, §14-2-831, enacted by Ga. L. 1989, p. 946, § 34; Ga. L. 2016, p. 225, § 1-6/SB 128.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, inserted "or her" throughout subsection (a); substituted "Subject to Code Sections 14-2-830 and 14-2-842, a derivative proceeding, as defined in paragraph (1)" for "A derivative proceeding, as defined in subsection (a)" in subsection (a); and substituted "Subject to any provision of the articles of incorporation authorized pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-202, to" for "To" in paragraph (a)(1).
Editor's notes.- Ga. L. 1989, p. 946, § 33, effective July 1, 1989, renumbered former Code Section 14-2-831 as present Code Section 14-2-832.
Law reviews.- For article, "Litigation Discovery and Corporate Governance: The Missing Story About the 'Genius of American Corporate Law,"' see 63 Emory L.J. 1383 (2014).
COMMENT
Source: Former § 14-2-153; N.Y.B.C.L. § 720.