Dissolution by Incorporators or Initial Directors
[…] 1. The name of the corporation;
  2. The date of its incorporation;
  3. Either that:
    1. None of the corporation's shares has been issued; or
    2. The corporation has not commenced business;
  4. That no debt of the corporation remains unpaid;
  5. That the net assets of the corporation remaining after winding up have been distributed to the shareholders, if shares were issued; and
  6. That a majority of the incorporators or initial directors authorized the dissolution.

(Code 1981, §14-2-1401, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1070, § 1.)

Law reviews.

- For article, "Comparison of Features of Old and New Business Corporation Laws Relating to Domestic Corporations," see 5 Ga. St. B. J. 13 (1968).

COMMENT

Source: Model Act, § 14.01. This replaces former § 14-2-270.

Section14-2-1401 provides a simple method of voluntary dissolution for a corporation that has not issued shares or commenced business.