The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, added subsection (c).
[…] Hartline-Thomas, Inc. v. Arthur Pew Constr. Co., 151 Ga. App. 598, 260 S.E.2d 744 (1979).
Subsection (b) inapplicable.
- In a suit against a burglary alarm company alleging that the equipment installed and maintained by the company failed to prevent a burglary at the purchaser's premises, where the contract contains an exculpatory clause, subsection (b) of O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2 does not apply because the contract is not a contract for real property and there are no "damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property." West Side Loan Office v. Electro-Protective Corp., 167 Ga. App. 520, 306 S.E.2d 686 (1983).
Indemnity clause void and unenforceable.
- Absent an insurance clause showing mutual intent for a subcontractor's insurance to cover losses to the store and contractor, an indemnity clause was statutorily void and unenforceable. Federated Dep't Stores v. Superior Drywall & Acoustical, 264 Ga. App. 857, 592 S.E.2d 485 (2003).
Applying the reference in O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b) (amended effective July 1, 2007) to "the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, or appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith" liberally in the case, the developer's work on the subdivision property and the detention pond and its spillway fell within the ambit of § 13-8-2(b), and it followed that, because the assignment and assumption agreement directly related to such work by purportedly indemnifying the developer for