Control of Electronic Chattel Paper
[…] 3. The authoritative copy is communicated to and maintained by the secured party or its designated custodian;
    4. Copies or amendments that add or change an identified assignee of the authoritative copy can be made only with the consent of the secured party;
    5. Each copy of the authoritative copy and any copy of a copy is readily identifiable as a copy that is not the authoritative copy; and
    6. Any amendment of the authoritative copy is readily identifiable as authorized or unauthorized.

(Code 1981, §11-9-105, enacted by Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 1; Ga. L. 2013, p. 690, § 2/SB 185.)

The 2013 amendment, effective July 1, 2013, designated the existing provisions as subsections (a) and (b); in subsection (a), added the subsection heading and added "if a system employed for evidencing the transfer of interests in the chattel paper reliably establishes the secured party as the person to which the chattel paper was assigned" at the end; in the introductory language of subsection (b), added the subsection heading and "A system satisfies the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section" at the beginning; substituted "subsection" for "Code section" in paragraph (b)(1); in paragraph (b)(4), substituted "amendments"