(Code 1933, § 109A-2 - 318, enacted by Ga. L. 1962, p. 156, § 1.)
[…] Ellis v. Rich's, Inc., 233 Ga. 573, 212 S.E.2d 373 (1975).
Exception to privity requirement.
- Under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11, no privity is necessary to institute an action for tort, but if tort results from violation of duty, itself the consequence of contract, right of action is generally confined to parties and privies of that contract except in cases where party would have right of action for injury done independently of contract and except as provided in O.C.G.A. § 11-2-318. Shell v. Watts, 125 Ga. App. 542, 188 S.E.2d 269, rev'd on other grounds, 229 Ga. 474, 192 S.E.2d 265 (1972).
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11 purportedly limits the right of tort action based on the violation of a duty, itself the consequence of a contract, to a party or privy, except in "cases where the party would have had a right of action for the injury done, independently of the contract" or in cases covered by O.C.G.A. § 11-2-318 of the Uniform Commercial Code extending the benefit of express or implied warranties to certain natural persons without regard to privity. Koppers Co. v. Parks, 120 Ga. App. 551, 171 S.E.2d 639 (1969).