The principal shall not be liable for the willful trespass of his agent unless done by his command or assented to by him.
[…] The "assent" of the principal which under § 10-6-61 binds the principal to the willful trespass is deemed to exist implicitly if the act was "in the transaction of the principal's business." There is no conflict in these two statutes. Sasser v. Mixon Contracting, Inc., 181 Ga. App. 710, 353 S.E.2d 525 (1987).
Master liable for servant's willful torts if done in prosecution of master's business.
- While former Code 1933, § 4-312 declared that "the principal is not liable for the willful trespass of his agent, unless done by his command or asserted to by him," § 51-2-2 makes a person liable "for torts committed by his servant, by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same is by negligence or voluntary."