Deposits Into Escrow Accounts; Violations
[…] 4. An importer shall be jointly and severally liable for escrow deposits due from a nonparticipating manufacturer with respect to any nonparticipating manufacturer cigarettes that it imported and which were then sold in this state.

      Each failure to make a quarterly or annual deposit required under this Code section shall constitute a separate violation.

(Code 1981, §10-13-3, enacted by Ga. L. 1999, p. 725, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 136, § 10; Ga. L. 2004, p. 340, § 1; Ga. L. 2016, p. 528, § 2/HB 899.)

The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, in the introductory language of subparagraph (2)(A), substituted "on a quarterly basis, no later than 30 days after the end of each calendar quarter in which sales are made," for "by April 15 of the year following the year in question"; in division (2)(A)(i), substituted "$0.0094241" for "$.0094241"; in division (2)(A)(ii), substituted "$0.0104712" for "$.0104712"; in division (2)(A)(iii), substituted "$0.0136125" for "$.0136125"; in division (2)(A)(iv), substituted