Definitions
[…] - Any of the items contained in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this paragraph when not in connection with the individual's first name or first initial and last name, if the information compromised would be sufficient to perform or attempt to perform identity theft against the person whose information was compromised.
The term "personal information" does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records.
(Code 1981, §10-1-911, enacted by Ga. L. 2005, p. 851, § 1/SB 230; Ga. L. 2007, p. 450, § 2/SB 236.)
Editor's notes. - Ga. L. 2007, p. 450, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Personal Identity Protection Act.'"