On-premises retailer’s licenses
[…] Effect of Amendments

D.C. Law 15-187 rewrote par. (3) of subsec. (b); in par. (2) of subsec. (c), substituted “a tavern that does not possess an entertainment endorsement shall” for “a tavern shall”; rewrote pars. (1) and (5) of subsec. (e); rewrote par. (1) of subsec. (g); in par. (3) of subsec. (i), substituted “be valid for 3 years” for “be valid for 2 years”; and added subsec. (j).

D.C. Law 15-354, in subsec. (e)(5)(B), validated a previously made technical correction.

D.C. Law 16-191 substituted “this section” for “§ 25-113”.

D.C. Law 17-201 added subsecs. (b)(4), (5), (c)(4), and (g)(4); and rewrote subsec. (d)(1), which had read as follows: “(d)(1) A nightclub license (N) shall be issued only for a nightclub.”

D.C. Law 17-353 validated a previously made technical correction in subsec. (g)(4).

D.C. Law 17-361, in subsec. (b)(1), added the second sentence.

D.C. Law 18-111, in subsec. (g)(1), deleted “the Washington Convention Center,” following “(such as”.