Compelling an individual to live life of prostitution against his or her will
[…] (June 25, 1910, 36 Stat. 833, ch. 404, § 2; Jan. 3, 1941, 54 Stat. 1225, ch. 936, § 2; May 21, 1994, D.C. Law 10-119, § 12(b), 41 DCR 1639; Apr. 24, 2007, D.C. Law 16-306, § 214(b), 53 DCR 8610; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 229(b), 60 DCR 2064.)

Prior Codifications

1981 Ed., § 22-2706.

1973 Ed., § 22-2706.

Section References

This section is referenced in § 14-311 and § 23-113.

Effect of Amendments

D.C. Law 16-306 rewrote the section, which had previously read as follows: “Any person who, within the District of Columbia, by threats or duress, detains any individual against such individual’s will, for the purpose of prostitution or sexual intercourse, or any person who shall compel any individual against such individual’s will, to reside with him or her or with any other person for the purposes of prostitution or sexual intercourse, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years and a fine of not more than $1,000.”

The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 19-317 substituted “not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01” for “not more than $15,000” in (b)(1), and for “not more than $20,000” in (b)(2).

Cross References