(55 ILCS 5/Art. 5 heading)
[…] (Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/5-1004) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-1004)
Sec. 5-1004. Exercise of corporate powers. The powers of the county as a body corporate or politic, shall be exercised by a county board, to wit: In counties under township organization (except the County of Cook), by the county board members elected under Division 2-3; in the County of Cook, by a board of county commissioners, pursuant to Section 3 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution; in counties not under township organization, by the board of county commissioners.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/5-1005) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-1005)
Sec. 5-1005. Powers. Each county shall have power:
All contracts for the purchase of coal under this Section shall be subject to the provisions of "An Act concerning the use of Illinois mined coal in certain plants and institutions", filed July 13, 1937, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 95-197, eff. 8-16-07; 95-813, eff. 1-1-09; 96-622, eff. 8-24-09.)
(55 ILCS 5/5-1005.5)
Sec. 5-1005.5. Advisory referenda.