Powers And Duties Of County Boards
[…] (Source: P.A. 98-205, eff. 8-9-13.)

 

(55 ILCS 5/5-12015) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-12015)

Sec. 5-12015. Hearing officer; duties. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary provided for in this Division:

(A) The county board of each county may by resolution or ordinance establish the position of hearing officer and delegate to a hearing officer the authority to conduct any public hearing otherwise required to be heard in accordance with this Division by the board of appeals. When a hearing officer is designated by the county board to conduct any such hearing: (i) notice of hearing shall be given in the same time and manner and the hearing shall be conducted in the same location provided by this Division for the giving of such notice and for the location of such hearing when any such hearing is conducted by the board of appeals; (ii) the hearing officer in acting upon any matter otherwise within the jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be governed by the same standards and shall exercise and perform all of the powers and duties of the board of appeals in the same manner and to the same effect as provided in this Division with respect to the board of appeals provided that:

1. When the hearing officer is acting upon an application or petition to amend the regulations imposed or the districts created under the authority of this Division and such amendment is to be made by ordinance or resolution, the hearing officer shall render a written recommendation to the county board within such time and in such manner and form as the county board shall require;

2. When the hearing officer is acting upon an application or petition for a variation and the regulations by this Division authorized provide that the county board by ordinance or resolution may determine and vary the application of such regulations as set forth in this Division, then upon report of the hearing officer the county board may by ordinance or resolution without further public hearing adopt any proposed variation or may refer it back to the hearing officer for further consideration, and any proposed variation which fails to receive the approval