Powers And Duties Of County Boards
[…] (Source: P.A. 86-962.)

 

(55 ILCS 5/5-23022) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-23022)

Sec. 5-23022. Adoption of plans. Before any such county shall be authorized to issue bonds as in this Division provided:

(a) The Board of Directors of said tuberculosis sanitarium shall adopt plans and specifications describing the sanitarium to be constructed or improved, the type of construction of or improvement to be made on such sanitarium and shall make an estimate of the cost of such construction or improvement, and shall procure approval of such plans and specifications and estimate of cost by the State Department of Public Health; and

(b) The Board of Directors of said tuberculosis sanitarium shall transmit such plans and specifications and estimate of cost, together with the approval thereof by the State Department of Public Health, to the County Board with a request that the County Board adopt a resolution providing for the construction or improvement of such tuberculosis sanitarium and for the issuance of bonds to pay all or a part of the cost thereof.

(Source: P.A. 86-962.)

 

(55 ILCS 5/5-23023) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-23023)

Sec. 5-23023. Bond maturity limitation referendum. Before any such county shall be authorized to issue bonds, as in this Division provided, having a maturity later than January first of the second calendar year following the period of years for which such additional tax for tuberculosis sanitarium purposes was voted (which January first of such year is hereafter referred to as the "maturity limitation heretofore mentioned"):